OmniPeek Support

Radius Analysis Module

roundhillmark
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 12:15 pm

Radius Analysis Module

Postby roundhillmark » Tue Jun 03, 2008 12:56 pm

I think I am doing it correctly, but I never see any captured packets.

I select the Radius Analysis Module and have a filter created called Radius which points to the Radius Module. In the options the following ports are selected 1645, 1646, 1812, & 1813.

If I capture all packets I see UPD packets with source ports = 1812.
Therfore I would think that the filter would store this as a captured packet, but it does not.

Any ideas? What am I missing?

Thanks

roundhillmark
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 12:15 pm

Sorry fat fingers

Postby roundhillmark » Wed Jun 04, 2008 5:01 am

I meant UDP packets not UPD.

DJWP
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 11:42 am

Postby DJWP » Wed Jun 04, 2008 9:57 am

Not sure what you mean when you say "points to the Radius Module". Just create a port filter for 1812 and add nothing else to it. You should then see packets captured on that port.

roundhillmark
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 12:15 pm

Clarification of setup

Postby roundhillmark » Wed Jun 04, 2008 10:54 am

What I have is a filter defined as Radius, the filter is using the Analysis Module "Radius Capture". Then I go to Tools/Options, and then select "Analysis Modules". Under Analysis Modules I select "RADIUS Capture", then I select "Options", select the "Ports" tab, and select the four default ports: 1645, 1646, 1812, & 1813.

I believe at this point if I start a capture OmniPeek should store any packet that has a port value = 1645 or 1646 or 1812 or 1813. OmniPeek never filters any packets.

If I turn off filter and capture all packets and look for a port = 1813 I see the packets.

So I believe the Radius Capture module is not working.

Hope this makes more sense.

DJWP
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 11:42 am

Postby DJWP » Wed Jun 04, 2008 12:54 pm

Just specify the Radius Analysis Module in your filter. Do not use any other options, do not specify ports in the filter. It then should be able to capture traffic on the ports you mentioned.

What version of OmniPeek are you using?

roundhillmark
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 12:15 pm

OmniPeek 5.1

Postby roundhillmark » Thu Jun 05, 2008 3:52 am

OmniPeek 5.1

roundhillmark
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 12:15 pm

Just tried ...

Postby roundhillmark » Thu Jun 05, 2008 3:55 am

If I un-check the ports, do an apply, exit, and then check the options again it adds a second copy of the ports and enables them automatical.

roundhillmark
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 12:15 pm

Do you have a White Paper or ...

Postby roundhillmark » Thu Jun 05, 2008 6:39 am

Do you have a White Paper or some kind of document that explains the Radius Analysis Module?

What it is looking for? Does it write a results file or any other files?

Thanks, I must be missing something.

DJWP
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 11:42 am

Postby DJWP » Fri Jun 06, 2008 11:40 am

The Radius Analysis Module only provides statistics and decode summaries for Radius and Radius accounting packets. It sends this information to the Summary Statistics and the Summary column of the Packet view. If you need to isolate packets on the ports mentioned above, create a filter for that, but do not include the Radius Analysis Module in that filter. To create a filter that will include multiple ports please reference the tech tip at:

http://www.wildpackets.com/support/omni ... ech_tips#1


Return to “OmniPeek Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests