OmniPeek Support

Affinity

roundhillmark
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 12:15 pm

Affinity

Postby roundhillmark » Thu Apr 08, 2010 6:57 am

Can you use processor affinity to force which cpu omnipeek will use?

Thanks

DJWP
Posts: 676
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 11:42 am

RE: Affinity

Postby DJWP » Thu Apr 08, 2010 9:08 am

If your version of Windows supports locking a process or application to a particular CPU, OmniPeek should be available for that. It may have some benefit, as the memory cache would not have to be copied to other CPUs. Again, this capability is within Windows OS and not part of OmniPeek.

roundhillmark
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 12:15 pm

RE: RE: Affinity

Postby roundhillmark » Thu Apr 08, 2010 9:41 am

I am running OP 6.0.7 on Windows Ultimate N.
When I try to change the affinity I receive the following error: "The operation could not be completed. Access denied". I am logged in as an administrator. I have tried lanching the application with admin rights. I also tried "start /a 4 omnipeek", if I look at the task manager I will see it start as on 4 and then switch to 0.

Thanks

DJWP
Posts: 676
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 11:42 am

RE: RE: RE: Affinity

Postby DJWP » Thu Apr 08, 2010 9:48 am

OK Thanks. I don't think there is anything in OmniPeek that could cause that error, but I will bring it in front of the Dev group. What company are you with, Mark?

roundhillmark
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 12:15 pm

RE: RE: RE: RE: Affinity

Postby roundhillmark » Thu Apr 08, 2010 10:23 am

government


Return to “OmniPeek Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests