Network Troubleshooting

NetDoppler

A general discussion group for network troubleshooting issues.
bigrbtrout
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 11:30 am

NetDoppler

Postby bigrbtrout » Tue Sep 28, 2010 11:43 am

I've had NetDoppler set up on my computer for quite some time now and it works perfectly. I recently decided to put together a server to act as a network testing/monitoring server using SolarWinds Orion software. I figured putting NetDoppler on it was a good idea, keeping all the testing/monitoring software together on one box.

I have MPLS T1s to multiple locations. The throughput test on my original computer to any of the T1 routers returns 1100k to 1400k as the throughput. On the new box, running the throughput test to the same router(s), I get about 1/8th of what I should or numbers in the 155k to 175k. Latency tests are identical.

My machine is XP SP3 running an Intel Pro1000 Desktop adapter. The other box is Server 2003 SP1 running an Intel Pro1000 MT server adapter. The settings on both NICs are set identically. My computer's plugged into port 2/7 and the server into port 4/2 on the switch. Both ports are configured identically. I swapped the cables and the results were the same.

I'm stumped as to why the server box won't return the proper throughput numbers. Any ideas as to what I can do to fix this?

DJWP
Posts: 676
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 11:42 am

RE: NetDoppler

Postby DJWP » Tue Sep 28, 2010 12:53 pm

Unfortunately Net Doppler has issues on most modern computers. The last development for this free utility was done in 2001. The only thing we could recommend at this point is to disable HyperThreading on the machine if it is enabled.

bigrbtrout
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 11:30 am

RE: RE: NetDoppler

Postby bigrbtrout » Tue Sep 28, 2010 3:03 pm

Thanks, but hyperthreading isn't supported on that server. No other ideas come to mind? I've also installed it on several other servers and workstations, just to see what would happen. All are the same except for my workstation. Go figure.

DJWP
Posts: 676
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 11:42 am

RE: RE: RE: NetDoppler

Postby DJWP » Wed Sep 29, 2010 8:07 am

wish we did, but this product has been discontinued for seven years.

bigrbtrout
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 11:30 am

RE: RE: RE: RE: NetDoppler

Postby bigrbtrout » Wed Sep 29, 2010 8:13 am

Thanks for the help, any way. Is there a newer version in one of the tool kits?

DJWP
Posts: 676
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 11:42 am

: NetDoppler

Postby DJWP » Wed Sep 29, 2010 9:27 am

WP does not offer a product like this any more, sorry.

bigrbtrout
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 11:30 am

RE: : NetDoppler

Postby bigrbtrout » Wed Sep 29, 2010 10:37 am

Boy, do I feel stupid. A simple setting in the throughput options - kiloBITS versus kiloBYTES. I should have guessed at this since the difference was by 8.

DJWP
Posts: 676
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 11:42 am

RE: RE: : NetDoppler

Postby DJWP » Wed Sep 29, 2010 3:31 pm

Glad you got it working.


Return to “Network Troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest