OmniPeek Support

Upgraded OmniPeek - Now timeline is missing

dsheldon
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 7:10 am

Upgraded OmniPeek - Now timeline is missing

Postby dsheldon » Wed Dec 05, 2012 8:03 am

I've upgraded the version of OmniPeek I run on my PC from 6.8 to 6.8.2.

Using 6.8, when I would set up a capture to "capture to disk" on one of our OmniEngine Desktop PCs and view it from OmniPeek, I was able to see both the Timeline and the Log when viewing the real-time capture. Now that I've upgraded to 6.8.2, the only options I have are Log and Filters. How do I get the Timeline back?

Thank you kindly,
Dominic

DJWP
Posts: 687
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 11:42 am

RE: Upgraded OmniPeek - Now timeline is missing

Postby DJWP » Wed Dec 05, 2012 9:04 am

It is likely that some of the Analysis Modules are not enabled. In the Capture options, go to the Analysis Options screen and make sure they are checked. These are turned off if you are capturing to disk and select Optimize for Capture to Disk. There is a warning script in this dialog, but many miss it.

dsheldon
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 7:10 am

RE: RE: Upgraded OmniPeek - Now timeline is missing

Postby dsheldon » Wed Dec 05, 2012 9:54 am

The options I have when I select "Capture Options" are:

General
Adapter
Triggers
Filters

DJWP
Posts: 687
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 11:42 am

RE: RE: RE: Upgraded OmniPeek - Now timeline is missing

Postby DJWP » Wed Dec 05, 2012 1:57 pm

It sounds like you are using OmniEngine Desktop. What is the serial number of your OmniEngine software?

If you have maintenance, I would contact support directly:

http://www.wildpackets.com/support/contact

dsheldon
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 7:10 am

RE: RE: RE: RE: Upgraded OmniPeek - Now timeline is missing

Postby dsheldon » Wed Dec 05, 2012 2:01 pm

Okay. I'll contact support. Thanks.

DJWP
Posts: 687
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 11:42 am

RE: RE: RE: RE: RE: Upgraded OmniPeek - Now timeline is miss

Postby DJWP » Wed Dec 05, 2012 2:03 pm

None of the dashboards are present in OmniEngine Desktop. Also, if you are connecting to one of the 7.0 versions of OED, you will need OmniPeek 7.0 as well, as connecting to a newer engine from an older version of OmniPeek is not supported and will not work properly.


Return to “OmniPeek Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests