OmniPeek Support

OmniAdapter issue

Jason Taylor
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 9:33 am

OmniAdapter issue

Postby Jason Taylor » Thu Mar 07, 2013 9:54 am

I have an Omnipliance with a 4 channel 1Gig OmniAdapter. 2 ports are fiber and 2 ports are copper. I'm having a problem running multiple captures using different channels on the card. I have created a new capture using channel 1 (copper). If I create an addition capture and set it to use channel 2 (also copper), the other capture also changes to channel 2. I've upgraded my engine to 7.1, but the issue is still there. Is this a limitation I'm going to have to live with or is it just a bug?

DJWP
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 11:42 am

RE: OmniAdapter issue

Postby DJWP » Thu Mar 07, 2013 1:49 pm

Jason-

You will need to use software channel filters to accomplish this, as the OmniAdapter will always appear as a single interface to OmniPeek, regardless of the the number of ports on the card.

You could then create four different captures, each with a channel filter and isolate the traffic that way.

We recommend you contact Support directly so they can assist you with this:

http://www.wildpackets.com/support/contact

Jason Taylor
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 9:33 am

RE: RE: OmniAdapter issue

Postby Jason Taylor » Thu Mar 07, 2013 1:55 pm

Thanks for your reply.


Return to “OmniPeek Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests